CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F81061

Mr. Edward Johnson
Levi Strauss & Co.
Levi’s Plaza
P.O. Box 7215
San Francisco, CA 94120

RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ knit jacket from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated December 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Laboratory analysis on the submitted garment has now been completed.

Styles 57035 and 74035 are boys’ jackets in sizes 4-20. You state that the two styles are the same but are in different sizes. Styles 57035 and 74035 are constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, heavy weight fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures 25 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Styles 57035 and 74035 feature a rib knit baseball neckline; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; side entry pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. There is a woven fabric logo sewn to the left chest and woven fabric numerals sewn to the left sleeve above the elbow.

The applicable subheading for Styles 57035 and 74035 will be 6101.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: boys’. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Styles 57035 and 74035 fall within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division